Shuffle Song Of The Day (10/2/18): “Up N’ Da Club” By 2nd II None

“Up N’ Da Club” is a song by the Compton rap duo 2nd II None from their 1999 album Classic 220. Formed by cousins KK and Gangsta D who were also members of the Elm Street Bloods in Compton, I find it kinda funny that this song has a sorta R and B vibe to it. When you think of gang members turning into rappers you just assume that they’re gonna do gangster rap, but that doesn’t seem to be the case here and I just find it amusing for some reason. NWA had “Fuck The police” and “Straight Outta Compton”, but 2nd II None just wants to chill in the club and get with women. I respect the move, because although I’ve never killed anybody or other gang stuff, I’m still gonna put it down on paper that I think partying and fucking is more fun. To each their own, but booze and pussy is second to none (pun definitely intended). This song can also be heard in an episode of Sopranos where big dick Furio bullies Matt and Sean into giving him more money than they owe. I think ponytails are pretty lame, but Furio gets a pass.


LYRICS

Compton in the house
2-2-0

(Up in da club)
Where you chillin’ for the summer, homie?
(Up in da club)
Jumpin’ out the stretch Hummer runnin’
(Up in da club)
Fly ladies from wall to wall
(Up in da club)
With my beats I’m fadin’ all-a y’all
(Up in da club)
Can a playa spend his double life
(Up in da club)
Before she shank me with a butter knife
(Up in da club)
Upper level or a lower life
(Up in da club)
Still the same be where we go inside

If You lookin’ for a man with a bulge in his pants
And really ain’t trippin’ about a one night stand
I’ll be that dude that’ll leave you wishin
That’s floatin’ in ya love pond, strictly fishin’
See baby lookin’ cute with her bathing suit
Pinstripe, all in her ass without the zoot
I’m Gangsta, baby, don’t you know we keep the heaters hot
Summertime, when we grind bumpin’ on your block
In the club smokin’ trees, drinkin’ Hennessy
Crack a straggla to the fullest is my strategy
Ain’t no need for actin’ uptight with Gangsta D
Now put your drinks in the air and make a toast to me
‘Cause I’m off the red eye flight
Flyin overseas for the ladies with the tight
Tell me what you like
Fast or slow? In my car on dubs?
A straight fuckin’ while we buckin’, baby

(Up in da club)
Where you chillin’ for the summer, homie?
(Up in da club)
Jumpin’ out the stretch Hummer runnin’
(Up in da club)
Fly ladies from wall to wall
(Up in da club)
With my beats I’m fadin’ all-a y’all
(Up in da club)
Can a playa spend his double life
(Up in da club)
Before she shank me with a butter knife
(Up in da club)
Upper level or a lower life
(Up in da club)
Still the same be where we go inside

Now K.K. got a space at the back of the club, low key
I did my thang in the car, that’s why I skip past the bar
Got my eyes on tight, I’m headed straight for a corner
Got my eyes on this freak with 10 suckas all up on her
The type that claim their fly and fresh
Yappin like hoes bout who got the best Rolex, sweat
Drenchin’ all on my head and my shirt
It’s time to shake my buzz, grab a skirt and go to work
Crack the dance floor wit’ me but don’t hurt yourself
Nights in the summertime at the club (oh yeah)
The tricks come to spend a lot
On these tricks off the knot
That’s why they get with pockets ripped to they socks
Damn! These pretty hoes comin’ in flocks
Talkin’ ’bout how many freaks I got
That’s why I go sometimes for a minute then I shake the spot
It’s either too damn crowded or hella hot

(Up in da club)
Where you chillin’ for the summer, homie?
(Up in da club)
Jumpin’ out the stretch Hummer runnin’
(Up in da club)
Fly ladies from wall to wall
(Up in da club)
With my beats I’m fadin’ all-a y’all
(Up in da club)
Can a playa spend his double life
(Up in da club)
Before she shank me with a butter knife
(Up in da club)
Upper level or a lower life
(Up in da club)
Still the same be where we go inside

Yeah, hoe it’s Dolce & Gabanna, ya mama
In the six, treble, big face
She wanna know how my hit tastes
Yeah, I remember these freaks by face
Or their dimples or they cheeks to the belly chains on they waist
Most of y’all knees and knuckles with Cartier belt buckles
Lookin’ for a nigga that hustle
Shit, I’m the next multi-million dollar black man
For all y’all inquisitive niggas, check the Soundscan
Quik got a beat that’ll cost a hundred grand
Party from LA, to Rio to Japan
If you in the sand, throw up both your hands
If you in the hood with the leather and wood
Let these hoes know 2-2-0 got the do-do
Find me on the net, dot com the text
VISA, Mastercard, American Express
Spending, BITCH!

(Up in da club)
Where you chillin’ for the summer, homie?
(Up in da club)
Jumpin’ out the stretch Hummer runnin’
(Up in da club)
Fly ladies from wall to wall
(Up in da club)
With my beats I’m fadin’ all-a y’all
(Up in da club)
Can a playa spend his double life
(Up in da club)
Before she shank me with a butter knife
(Up in da club)
Upper level or a lower life
(Up in da club)
Still the same be where we go inside
(Up in da club)
Where you chillin’ for the summer, homie?
(Up in da club)
Jumpin’ out the stretch Hummer runnin’
(Up in da club)
Fly ladies from wall to wall
(Up in da club)
With my beats I’m fadin’ all-a y’all
(Up in da club)
Can a playa spend his double life
(Up in da club)
Before she stab me with a butter knife
(Up in da club)
Upper level or a lower life
(Up in da club)
Still the same be where we go inside


Shuffle Songs Of The Day Spotify Playlisthttps://open.spotify.com/user/uktsrm7377738r178iaacxnjz/playlist/5zEvXmKpS7QJmK1jDsf45c?si=_fVV1VKJQiinFQIu_r8uRg

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s