Fenway’s Historic Yawkey Way Has Officially Been Changed To Jersey Street Because Of Stupid Social Justice Warriors

For those not familiar with Fenway Park, Yawkey Way is a short street right outside of the park that has the main entrances to Fenway. On gamedays, it’s packed with drunk fans making their way into the game and it’s always a good fucking time. It’s named after Tom Yawkey, who was the owner of the Red Sox from 1933 to 1976. A rich businessman, Yawkey was also extremely charitable and donated massive amounts of money to the city of Boston and many of its area hospitals. But like all things in this world, sensitive idiots felt the need to get offended by things from the past and demanded the name be changed back to Jersey Street. Why? Because it turns out Tom Yawkey was a bit racist.

Wow! You’re telling me a rich white guy in Boston, who was born in 1903, was a racist? Groundbreaking stuff right there. Newsflash dipshits: Everybody was racist in Boston back then. Shit, a lot of us still are. I’m not saying it’s right, I’m just saying that’s the truth. Boston is a pretty progressive place these days, but you might wanna touch up on Boston’s racial history. My mom talks about the Bussing Riots pretty casually, and told me everyday was like a race war in school when she was growing up. There were riot cops stationed at Southie High, and the school averaged about 10 brawls a day. This was in the late 70’s, so I can only imagine what race relations were like in Yawkey’s time. Even Irish and Italians were treated like shit in Boston back then, so I’m sure black people weren’t exactly treated like royalty.

What these SJW’s don’t understand about all of their retarded protests is that you can’t change history. Ripping things down and changing names just because you don’t like them isn’t the answer. “Those who don’t learn from history are doomed to repeat it”, and it’s important to remember that different eras had different attitudes on social issues than we do today. Was Tom Yawkey kind’ve a racist dick? Yeah, he was. Was he also a very charitable man who donated a shitload of money to the infrastructure of Boston, including many area hospitals that have saved thousands, by now maybe even millions, of lives? Also yes. Mass General Hospital has an entire building named after him that he donated. Should that be shut down to? Let’s close Disney World to since Walt Disney was a Nazi sympathizer. Let’s also change the name of the state of Washington since George Washington owned slaves. Oh wait, those are all fucking stupid ideas. Any reasonable person sees the flaws in this rewriting history logic, but unfortunately the vocal minority seems to always get their way lately.

If you haven’t already figured it out, I fucking hate social justice warriors. The “I’m offended by this, I’m offended by that” crowd will be the downfall of society, and their actions are eerily similar to the Thought Police described in George Orwell’s 1984. The SJW’s think they won, but every Bostonian is still gonna call it Yawkey Way. The Jersey Street sign is gonna get ripped down every single night, so that’s just gonna be more taxpayer money that gets wasted on replacing it and having police patrol the area harder. Just once, ONCE, I want somebody in a position of power to tell these protesters to go fuck themselves instead of caving into their demands. I thought the Red Sox had more of a spine, but I guess not. RIP Yawkey Way: You can change a street’s name, but you can’t change an idea. Me and every other Sox fan will continue to call it Yawkey Way until we die, and I could give 2 shits if some pink-haired, fat feminist bitch gets offended by it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s